How Many Calories Did That Ride Burn?

Pick the riding that matches your effort, not your best downhill. The table updates for every pace at once.

Your Ride

Categories and MET values from the 2024 Adult Compendium of Physical Activities.

Calories Burned

This ride 647 kcal 1 hour at 8.0 METs for a 170 lb rider. About 10.8 calories a minute.
Per hour647
Per minute10.8
MET value8.0
Road paceMETsPer hour

Calories per minute = METs x 3.5 x weight (kg) / 200. The figure includes your resting burn for the same minutes, which is the convention for MET tables. A power meter's kilojoules convert to calories almost one to one and will beat this estimate on any given ride.

How It Works

One formula, one reference table, and your body weight. That is the whole method.

The Formula

Calories per minute = METs x 3.5 x body weight (kg) / 200 Calories for the ride = calories per minute x minutes

A MET is a multiple of resting metabolism: 1 MET is the oxygen you use sitting still, about 3.5 ml per kilogram of body weight per minute, and burning a liter of oxygen releases about 5 calories. Put those together and a 77 kg rider at 8 METs (12 to 14 mph) uses 8 x 3.5 x 77 / 200 = 10.8 calories a minute, 647 an hour.

The MET Values

Every row in the calculator comes from the 2024 Adult Compendium of Physical Activities, the reference table built from measured oxygen uptake that exercise scientists and most fitness apps rely on. The 2024 edition added e-bikes for the first time: 6.8 METs with the motor off, 6.0 with light assist, and 4.0 with high assist. It also raised racing above 20 mph to 16.8 METs from the 15.8 in the 2011 table.

ActivityMETs
Leisure, under 10 mph4.0
10 to 11.9 mph, light effort6.8
12 to 13.9 mph, moderate effort8.0
14 to 15.9 mph, vigorous effort10.0
16 to 19 mph, very fast12.0
Over 20 mph, racing16.8
E-bike, light assist / high assist6.0 / 4.0
Mountain biking, general / uphill vigorous8.5 / 14.0
Spin class / virtual cycling9.0 / 8.8

What the Estimate Misses

MET tables describe an average rider on average terrain. Hills, headwind, a heavy bike, and knobby tires all raise the real cost of a given speed, so pick the row by how hard you worked rather than by the number on the computer. Body composition matters too: the formula scales with total weight, and muscle burns more than fat at the same scale reading. A power meter sidesteps all of it. Kilojoules of work on the bike convert to calories at close to one to one, because the roughly 25% efficiency of human muscle cancels the 4.184 kJ in a calorie.

Fuel the long ones. Replacing about half of what you burn per hour with carbohydrate keeps the second half of a ride from falling apart, and the sweat rate calculator covers the fluid side. Source: Herrmann SD, Willis EA, Ainsworth BE, et al. 2024 Adult Compendium of Physical Activities. Journal of Sport and Health Science, 2024.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many calories does an hour of cycling burn?
A 170 lb rider burns about 550 calories in an hour at 10 to 12 mph, about 650 at 12 to 14 mph, and about 810 at 14 to 16 mph, using the 2024 Compendium of Physical Activities. Heavier riders burn more and lighter riders less, in proportion to body weight. Racing above 20 mph burns about two and a half times the 10 to 12 mph figure.
Do you still burn calories on an e-bike?
Yes. The 2024 Compendium rates an e-bike with light assist at 6.0 METs, about the same as a brisk conventional ride at 10 to 12 mph, and an e-bike with high assist at 4.0 METs, the same as easy leisure cycling. A 170 lb rider burns roughly 485 calories an hour with light assist and 325 with high assist, because the motor replaces part of the work rather than all of it.
What is a MET and why does the calculator use it?
A MET, or metabolic equivalent, is the energy cost of an activity relative to sitting still, which is 1 MET. Cycling at 14 to 16 mph is 10 METs, so it burns ten times the resting rate. METs let one table cover every rider: calories per minute equal METs multiplied by 3.5, multiplied by body weight in kilograms, divided by 200. The values come from the 2024 Compendium of Physical Activities, the reference table used by exercise scientists.
How can I make the estimate more accurate for my rides?
Pick the row that matches your effort rather than your top speed: a hilly ride at 12 mph works harder than 12 mph on the flat, so choose the vigorous row. A power meter gives a more exact figure, since kilojoules of work on the bike convert to calories almost one to one. For most riders the MET estimate lands within 10 to 15% of a power meter, which is close enough to plan fueling.

More Cycling Calculators

Set your training zones, measure your sweat rate, and see what the commute saves.

Insurance

Bike Insurance Value Calculator

Add up the bike, upgrades, and accessories to find the stated value to insure it for, and what a total loss pays.

Insurance

Homeowners Claim vs. Bike Insurance Calculator

See what a stolen or totaled bike pays on a homeowners policy after depreciation and the deductible, next to a stated-value bike policy.

E-bikes

E-bike Class Finder

Answer three questions about throttle, assisted speed, and motor power to find out whether a bike is Class 1, Class 2, Class 3, or outside the system.

E-bikes

E-bike Range Calculator

Estimate miles per charge from battery size, assist level, rider weight, terrain, and weather, plus what a full charge costs.

Fit and Fitness

Bike Size Calculator

Turn your height and inseam into a frame size for road, gravel, hybrid, mountain, and e-bikes, with a starting saddle height.

Commuting

Bike Commute Savings Calculator

Find out what riding to work saves in fuel, parking, and fares each year, and the CO2 and calories that go with it.

Fit and Fitness

Sweat Rate Calculator

Weigh in before and after a ride to get your sweat rate per hour and a drinking target that keeps up with it.

Fit and Fitness

FTP and Power Zones Calculator

Enter your FTP or a 20-minute test result and get all seven power training zones in watts, plus watts per kilogram.

Fit and Fitness

Heart Rate Zones Calculator

Five heart rate training zones from your age, resting heart rate, or a measured maximum, with the formula shown.

Fit and Fitness

Protein Intake Calculator

A daily protein target in grams from your weight, age, goal, training hours, and diet, split across your meals with food equivalents.

Put the miles in. We cover the bike

Crash damage, theft, and transit loss on the core policy, with medical gap and liability as add-ons. From $9 a month.

Get a free quote